Web Toolbar by Wibiya Awaken Dreams Success Coaching: business program
Showing posts with label business program. Show all posts
Showing posts with label business program. Show all posts

Entrepreneurship Is Perfect for Needed-At-Home Caregivers

by Debi Auger

Welcome to Part 3 of my "Entrepreneurship is Perfect for..." Series


I wrote yesterday about the reasons entrepreneurship is perfect for stay-at-home Moms. I believe a great deal of the points I made are also true for Needed-At-Home Caregivers. Unfortunately, this is usually an unforeseen...and therefore unplanned for...circumstance. Many caregivers are not fully prepared for their new role. That makes it even harder to deal with.

Even when it's a labor of love, family caregiving takes an emotional, physical and financial toll on a caregiver. And these things can happen in so many ways. They have this increased financial responsibility, but the situation itself makes it difficult to take on more work hours outside the home because the whole point is that their family member needs to be cared for. Some family caregivers even lose or have to leave their jobs.

Have you found yourself in this situation? If you're struggling with these things, it might be worth your while to consider the benefits of entrepreneurship. You could work from home. This would benefit you in 2 ways: You would be able to be there for your loved one and not have to pay for in-home care as many hours per week. It would eliminate time-consuming parts of your routine, your commute for instance, which would allow you to get more rest...something most family caregivers, especially ones working outside the home, say they don't get nearly enough of.

There are options in entrepreneurship that could make your situation easier, especially when you take a passive income approach. Being a Passionpreneur (taking something you're passionate about and making a living from it) would be enjoyable for you and give you a mental escape from the situation, which can often be helpful even if it's only for a little while.

You could also choose to be a Supportpreneur and set up a business around helping those in similar situations as yourself, either from an informational standpoint or emotional support or even a combination of the two.


If this idea interests you and it's an option you'd like to explore further, you might want to consider my Program that's starting Tuesday:




You don't need to be an artisan to take this course. It's a lifestyle business planning course in which I'll be doing Niche Selection Workshops for those who aren't sure exactly what they want to do/offer. So, if you think it's something that might interest you, stop over and learn more about the Program. But don't wait... registration closes at 12am on Thursday morning. I hope to see you there :)

And if you have any friends or colleagues you think might be interested in the Program, please share with them as well. I'd appreciate any help spreading the word :)


Much Success,




Share your thoughts...

Entrepreneurship Is Perfect for Stay-At-Home Moms

by Debi Auger

Welcome to Part 2 of my "Entrepreneurship is Perfect for..." Series


According to an article by CNNMoney.com, with the economy in such bad shape, a lot of Moms have had to leave their jobs and stay home because, once you factor in the cost of childcare, gas and other work-related expenses, it just isn't worth working.

For some, the opportunity to be a stay-at-home Mom is a welcome one, especially if it's by choice and isn't a financial struggle for the family. For others that choice is not so easy, especially if they went to college to work in a chosen field and had a career that they valued and enjoyed... and that can lead to resentment and a whole host of problems.

Either way, for most people this choice means living paycheck to paycheck and barely scraping by to make ends meet. It doesn't have to be that way. No matter which of those 2 groups you fall into, the "by choice" or the "not-so-much," there are options for you to make things financially easier for your family once the decision is made. 


Choosing to be a Mompreneur can reap benefits that may be even more valuable than the money you make. It can be a huge boost to your self-esteem to own your own business. It certainly will make you feel more independent. And, it will give you the opportunity to interact with other adults throughout the day and not be stuck in baby-talk mode for hours on end. It can really give you the best of both worlds... the amazing opportunity to stay home with your children, have that quality time, see all their firsts and have the time to enjoy being a Mom AND have a business of your own that makes it financially easier for you to stay home while also building something that you can grow over time while your children grow, so by the time they start school (or go to college) and you'd normally be deciding to go back to work again, you won't be fretting over finding a job or starting over. You'll have built a thriving business of your own to turn your attention to.

If this idea interests you and it's an option you'd like to explore further, you might want to consider my Program that's starting Tuesday:



You don't need to be an artisan to take this course. It's a lifestyle business planning course in which I'll be doing Niche Selection Workshops for those who aren't sure exactly what they want to do/offer. So, if you think it's something that might interest you, stop over and learn more about the Program. But don't wait... registration closes at 12am on Thursday morning. I hope to see you there :)

And if you have any friends or colleagues you think might be interested in the Program, please share with them as well. I'd appreciate any help spreading the word :)

Much Success,






Share your thoughts...

7 Weeks to Your Artisan Business Success Plan!

by Debi Auger

Ok, I believe I have all the bugs worked out and glitches beat so, here it is....


The sales page is up. You can go check it out and sign up if you're ready to get on the right path with your business. This Program is about choosing and planning YOUR perfect path to your dreams. It's a lifestyle business planning course. I've chosen an awesome platform for my coaching that I just know you're going to LOVE!! And, you'll notice an invitation at the bottom of the sign-up page where you can go check out the Coaching Portal and a couple modules for free!

Since, I am late in launching because of technical difficulties, I've extended the sign-up period for 2 extra days. I've also extended the giveaway... I'm GIVING AWAY A SPOT in the program!! You can win that right here. Go to the *Enter Giveaway* page. I'm running the giveaway through the Punchtab App. The drawing will be at the end of the sign-up period on Thursday morning at midnight eastern time. If  you win and you have already signed up and paid, you'll be refunded via PayPal. Good luck!

And, don't forget, there's a special one-time only opportunity for the first 10 people who grab it...
I want to be sure that every program I do is as good as it can possibly be, so every time I launch a program for the first time there will be at least 10 spots that will be a "Focus Group." Those 10 people are going to put in a bit more work because what I want from them is detailed feedback to help me make the program better. And a testimonial and recommendation IF they feel the program and I deserve it. So how is this a deal? Well, I truly respect and appreciate that your time is very valuable. In consideration of that, the focus group participants will get 40% off the cost of the program! Does that sound fair? sound like something you'd be interested in? Then don't wait. There are only 6 days to sign up!

 If you have any friends or colleagues you think might be interested in the Program, please share with them as well. I'd appreciate any help spreading the word :)

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

And today starts my little 6-part series "Entrepreneurship is Perfect For..."


Entrepreneurship is Perfect For ARTISANS

     Even if you think you just want to do it as a hobby, in these economic times, it could be worth evaluating whether it's a potential business for you. If you do it right, you can add significantly to your family's bottom line every month.

     In order to do that though, you first need to understand that there needs to be a mindset shift. You need to stop looking at it as a hobby and treat it like a business. That's not all bad and the rewards can be significant. It doesn't mean all the fun will be taken out of it. It just means you need to take it more seriously, have a plan, charge what you're worth. But it's still fun... I still have fun... and you can too. Because you're still in control. You still decide what you do and don't want to do, what your prices will be and all the other decisions you've been making.

     Of course there are down sides because you'll have to register your business and pay taxes, but you're paying taxes anyway. And you don't need to make a huge company if you don't want to; you can stay a one-woman operation. But, by turning your hobby into a business that you run out of your home, you could now be eligible for some tax deductions based on the amount of space, etc used by the business. You can also get a sales certificate that would allow you to buy your supplies at wholesale or at least save by not having to pay tax on supplies that go into a finished product.

     So, if you love your art and would like to make a living from it, it would definitely be worth some soul-searching... and a chat with an accountant... to decide if it's a good idea for you.

     And, although it's not legal or financial advice, the Create Your Artisan Business Success Plan Program that I just launched might be a great way for you to do that soul-searching and make a decision. I hope you'll consider joining us!

Much Success,





Share your thoughts...

eBook Winner, Survey Results, New Program and Another Giveaway!

by Debi Auger

Oh my goodness... jam packed day for you today and LOTS of exciting things to tell you about!

Ok so I explained the other day how aWAEHQn dreams started and got to where I am now. I also talked about how A LOT of you need help with the same things and need it FAST. Well, there's also only ONE of me! Thank God right? So I needed a way to help more of you at the same time. You're all essentially struggling with the same things, so I figured the best way to do that was to offer Programs. Twenty-five years of teaching, mentoring and coaching experience made that an easy decision.

You may have noticed I've been MIA quite a lot the last couple months. Comfortable as I am with the decision, there are a lot of moving parts and work that has to go into it if you're going to do it right. Lucky for you I've never been a "do it half-assed" kinda girl... nope, not me... perfection is the name of the game. I've gotta tell ya, as I sit here at 3am, A LOT of sleepless nights go into perfection!! But, if I was going to do this for you, I was going to do it right. I looked at your survey responses to see exactly what you want to know. I checked out all kinds of things online. I wanted to actually set up a system and productive and supportive environment and community for you to increase the likelihood of your success. I think you're going to love it! And very soon, you'll be able to let me know :)

First things first... I owe someone a free eBook! Thank you all VERY much for filling out my surveys and polls. It's the best way for me to know what you need. As promised, someone gets a copy of my eBook "Creating Your Brand ~ Packaging Your Gift to the World."
The winner is Debra Schwartz! Congratualtions! I'll get that to you via email later today.


So what did you lovely peeps have to say? Let's see.....



Survey and Twtpoll Results
Survey Part 1 
Q1: What's your biggest frustration with
        your business right now? the problem
       that keeps you up at night?
Q2: If you could wave a magic wand to
       solve any business problem, what
       would it be?
Q3: What impact is this problem having on
        you and your life? How does dealing with
        this problem make you feel?
lack of interest - 8%nice online selling system (package) - 8%feel like a failure - 8%
lack of sales - 36%loyal following of customers - 8%depressed - 12%
not having a mentor - 4%more sales -24%seeing dreams vaporizing - 4%
lack of tech skills to bring vision to life - 4%reach more people - 8%frustrated - 32%
how to create an income stream - 4%website - 4%causes lack of creativity - 8%
not knowing how to get my product out there - 8%being a one-man-band - 4%overwhelmed - 12%
getting noticed among thousands of others - 8%someone to help with marketing - 4%become stagnant (dreaming instead of doing) - 4%
finding an audience - 4%learn how to market (step-by-step) - 8%confused - 4%
pricing my designs / inventory - 12%learn the business stuff - 4%ready to throw in the towel and walk away - 12%
focus on one technique or offer variety - 4%learn pricing - 4%lousy - 4%
time management - 12%better photography - 8%
social media - 4%

lack of time - 16%

marketing - 12%

how to have a website - 4%

being copied - 4%

lack of online skills - 4%

struggling to develop big picture goal - 4%

lack of practical business plan - 4%


Survey Part 2 
Q4: What strategies have you tried
        to improve your business?
Q5: If you were to hire someone to help you solve
       this problem, what are 2 tangible results
       you'd like to experience as a result of working
       with them?
Q6: What are you trying to accomplish in your
        business this year and in 2013?
% off sales - 11%grow my customer base and loyalty - 22%set up my business offerings - 11%
destash - 11%complete brand and selling platform - 22%get more exposure - 33%
discount cards with orders - 11%learn to reach customers - 22%get more sales - 67%
gift with purchase - 11%contact process to respond to clients - 11%increase in interested customers - 11%
participated in shop strolls - 11%effective FB business page - 11%market to boutiques - 11%
posting work on FB - 33%more exposure - 22%quit my day job and do this full-time - 11%
posting work on Pinterest - 11%more sales - 33%more traffic - 11%
Etsy - 33%learn pricing - 22%branding my business - 11%
ads on Etsy - 22%website and eval - 11%
website of my own - 22%learn how to do wholesale and consignment - 11%
social media - 22%help with sales and marketing - 11%
not sure what to do - 11%increase in traffic - 11%
word of mouth - 11%

Twitter - 11%

blog - 11%

in-home craft show - 11%


Q7: What do you think you need to do to
       increase, even double or triple your
       business?
Q8: How do you monetize your
        business?
Q9: What's you ultimate vision or goal
        for your business?
promote more - 33%advertising - 11%central hub online for my business - 22%
gain confidence - 22%FB - 11%successful -11%
push myself to be social -11%word of mouth / referrals - 11%to have an assistant for non-creative stuff - 11%
get over fear of rejection -11% business cards - 11%to increase income - 11%
hire assistants - 11%online selling - 22%to sell at events around the country - 11%
be patient - 11%gallery sales - 11%to teach classes - 11%
set up a good online presence - 11%selling products - 44%for it to provide supplemental income - 11%
get more exposure to the right audience - 44%craft fairs/trunk shows - 11%to have a community - 11%
capture the attention of buyers - 11%home parties - 22%to have passive income - 11%
create more products - 11%
to be selling on a regular basis - 11%
learn how to market - 22%
to be a service provider instead of a product provider -11%
learn to run a business - 11%
lots of traffic - 11%


strong customer base - 11%


steady flow of custom orders - 11%


profitable in 3 years - 11%

Q10: Other comments and Helpful Information Shared
love the creative part but hate the business part



Results of Twtpoll: 
What would you most like to see here (at aWAEHQn dreams Success Coaching?)
Answers Respondents Had to Choose FromNumber 
1. Business 101 type Info50%
2. Sales and Marketing33%
3. Social Media33%
4. Income Generation Methods83%
5. Time Management33%
6. Website Information33%
7. Other33%

As you can tell, there weren't an enormous variety of answers. Many of you are dealing with the same types of struggles and feeling the same way about them. I appreciate all of your help. You were very thorough and it was obvious you put quite a bit of thought and time into giving them. 

So I put a lot of time and thought into this and you're seeing it here FIRST! The sales page hasn't even gone live yet, but here's a sneak peek for you...



You know how I feel about business plans. Well, I also think entrepreneurship is WAY different than the college route. I graduated from college and worked in the medical field for 20 years. When you go to college, it's for a particular thing and, to a great degree, once you graduate you're following a road or road map. Entrepreneurship is much more abstract and flexible and can be ever-changing. I think entrepreneurs follow a path... and it's a path of our own making, a journey of our own creation and one that will quite likely take many twists and turns; not follow a paved, rigid road. This Program is about that path... choosing and designing YOUR unique path; the one that makes YOU happy.

Barring any unforeseen issues (of which there have been quite a few recently.... anybody know if Mercury is retrograde??), the sales page will go up today at 3pm eastern time (to give my west coast peeps a fair shot!). Why? Because there is a very special opportunity that you may want to jump on:

I want to be sure that every program I do is as good as it can possibly be, so every time I launch a program for the first time there will be at least 10 spots that will be a "Focus Group." Those 10 people are going to put in a bit more work because what I want from them is detailed feedback to help me make the program better. And a testimonial and recommendation IF they feel the program and I deserve it. So how is this a deal? Well, I truly respect and appreciate that your time is very valuable. In consideration of that, the focus group participants will get 40% off the cost of the program! Does that sound fair? sound like something you'd be interested in? Then keep an eye on the aWAEHQn dreams Facebook page today. I'll be posting the link there as soon as the sales page goes live.

And another exciting goodie for you...... I'm GIVING AWAY A SPOT in the program!! You can win that right here. Go to the *Enter Giveaway* page here. I'm running the giveaway through the Punchtab App. The drawing will be at the end of the sign-up period on Tuesday morning at midnight eastern time. If  you win and you have already signed up and paid, you'll be refunded via PayPal. Good luck!

One last tidbit (told you I had a bunch today... sorry).... I believe that it's entrepreneurs who are going to get the US and world economies back on track. Because of that, and the fact that this program is really a lifestyle business planning program, I'm starting a series on the blog here tomorrow called "Entrepreneurship is Perfect For..." The goal is to help you evaluate whether entrepreneurship and this program might be right for you.

If you have friends or colleagues that you think might be interested in the Program, please tell them about it. You only have until Tuesday morning at midnight EDT to sign up.

Much Success,





UPDATE: Well, supposedly Mercury is NOT retrograde, although you could've fooled me! Need to apologize for not having the launch page live... technical glitches with PayPal :-(  although I suspect the problem is actually me. <shakes head> I'll keep you posted.




Share your thoughts...